Ratings › Brisbane Bullets
Brisbane Bullets
Ranked 10 of 10 in 2026-27, record 2-3 after 5 games.
AdjEM through the season
Brisbane in colour, the rest of the league in grey. The first point is the preseason rating, built from last season. Preseason: -9.1 (#10).
Scouting report
| Four Factors | Offense | Defense | League avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Effective FG% | 50.5%9 | 54.0%5 | 54.2% |
| Turnover % | 16.7%10 | 12.0%9 | 14.7% |
| Off. rebound % | 38.1%1 | 26.3%1 | 32.1% |
| Free-throw rate | 23.0%8 | 27.2%4 | 29.6% |
Offensive rebound % on defense = the opponent's. Turnover % on defense = turnovers forced per possession (higher is better there). Not opponent-adjusted.
| Shooting | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| 3-point % | 30.7%8 | 35.4%7 |
| 2-point % | 54.1%9 | 54.6%3 |
| 3PA share of shots | 44.4%4 | 42.5%5 |
| Free-throw % | 64.8%10 | – |
| Assists per made FG | 61.8%4 | 56.2%2 |
| Steal % / Block % | 7.2%6 | 10.6%5 |
| Bench share of points | 16.8%9 | – |
Schedule strength & luck
| Opponents played (avg AdjEM) | +0.06 |
| Opponents still to play | +0.82 |
| Raw efficiency (off / def) | 109.8 / 114.5 |
| Wins vs expected (luck) | +0.34 |
| Wins above an average team (résumé) | -0.58 |
Luck compares the record with what the ratings expected for those games. Résumé credits wins by how hard they'd be for an average team (opponent and venue).
Where they'll finish
Early-season odds are rough. Only 29 of 165 regular-season games have been played, so each team's rating rests on a handful of games plus a fading carry-over from last season. The model doesn't know about roster changes, imports or injuries. Expect these percentages to move a lot over the next few weeks.
Ladder position across 10,000 simulated seasons. Top two go straight to the semis; 3rd to 6th play in. Minor premiership <1%, top two 1%, semis 7%.
Schedule & predictions
| Date | Opponent | Win % | Proj | Result | Watch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tue 22 Sep, 7:30pm | vs NZ Breakers5 | 32% | 89–95 | W 88–85 | ★★★☆☆ |
| Fri 25 Sep, 7:30pm | vs Illawarra8 | 40% | 91–94 | W 103–95 | ★★☆☆☆ |
| Wed 30 Sep, 7:30pm | @ Sydney1 | 13% | 87–102 | L 78–93 | ★☆☆☆☆ |
| Sat 03 Oct, 5:30pm | vs Tasmania6 | 43% | 88–90 | L 99–109 OT | ★★★★☆ |
| Thu 08 Oct, 7:30pm | @ Cairns9 | 43% | 90–92 | L 91–97 | ★★★☆☆ |
| Thu 15 Oct, 7:30pm | vs SE Melbourne2 | 30% | 91–98 | – | 50 |
| Wed 21 Oct, 7:30pm | @ Tasmania6 | 28% | 87–95 | – | 41 |
| Sat 24 Oct, 5:30pm | @ Illawarra8 | 38% | 96–100 | – | 45 |
| Thu 29 Oct, 7:30pm | vs Cairns9 | 50% | 92–92 | – | 54 |
| Sun 01 Nov, 5:00pm | @ Adelaide7 | 30% | 87–94 | – | 41 |
| Wed 04 Nov, 7:30pm | vs Perth3 | 32% | 88–95 | – | 49 |
| Sat 07 Nov, 7:30pm | @ Melbourne4 | 25% | 86–95 | – | 42 |
| Fri 13 Nov, 5:30pm | @ NZ Breakers5 | 27% | 87–95 | – | 42 |
| Sun 15 Nov, 5:00pm | vs Tasmania6 | 36% | 89–94 | – | 47 |
| Sun 22 Nov, 5:00pm | vs Sydney1 | 21% | 88–99 | – | 55 |
| Thu 03 Dec, 7:30pm | vs Perth3 | 32% | 88–95 | – | 49 |
| Sun 06 Dec, 3:00pm | @ Melbourne4 | 25% | 86–95 | – | 42 |
| Sat 12 Dec, 5:30pm | @ Cairns9 | 41% | 90–93 | – | 48 |
| Sat 19 Dec, 5:30pm | @ Adelaide7 | 30% | 87–94 | – | 41 |
| Tue 22 Dec, 5:30pm | @ NZ Breakers5 | 27% | 87–95 | – | 42 |
| Sun 27 Dec, 5:00pm | vs Cairns9 | 50% | 92–92 | – | 54 |
| Wed 30 Dec, 7:30pm | vs Adelaide7 | 37% | 88–93 | – | 46 |
| Sun 03 Jan, 5:00pm | vs Melbourne4 | 32% | 87–94 | – | 48 |
| Fri 08 Jan, 7:30pm | vs Sydney1 | 21% | 88–99 | – | 55 |
| Sun 17 Jan, 5:00pm | vs Illawarra8 | 46% | 97–98 | – | 52 |
| Sat 23 Jan, 7:30pm | vs Melbourne4 | 32% | 87–94 | – | 48 |
| Mon 25 Jan, 7:30pm | @ Sydney1 | 15% | 86–100 | – | 51 |
| Thu 28 Jan, 7:30pm | vs SE Melbourne2 | 30% | 91–98 | – | 50 |
| Sun 31 Jan, 7:30pm | @ Tasmania6 | 28% | 87–95 | – | 41 |
| Thu 04 Feb, 7:30pm | @ Illawarra8 | 38% | 96–100 | – | 45 |
| Sat 06 Feb, 5:30pm | vs Adelaide7 | 37% | 88–93 | – | 46 |
| Fri 12 Feb, 9:30pm | @ Perth3 | 25% | 87–96 | – | 43 |
| Sun 14 Feb, 5:00pm | @ SE Melbourne2 | 23% | 89–99 | – | 44 |
Win % and projected score for played games are what the model said before tip-off, using only earlier games. Watch: stars for played games, a 0–100 pre-game thrill score for upcoming ones.
Roster (2026-27)
| Player | GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | TS% | USG% | AST% | REB% | ORtg | +/- 40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arnas Velicka G | 5 | 34.2 | 13.8 | 4.2 | 10.2 | 42.5% | 21.8% | 42.1% | 5.7% | 74.9 | -3.0 |
| Nate Hinton G | 5 | 31.7 | 18.8 | 6.6 | 2.8 | 55.5% | 24.9% | 14.1% | 9.8% | 96.2 | -1.0 |
| Max Mackinnon G | 5 | 30.2 | 15.8 | 7.6 | 1.8 | 58.1% | 20.9% | 9.1% | 11.9% | 101.3 | -3.4 |
| Tyrell Harrison FC | 5 | 28.0 | 18.4 | 9.4 | 2.0 | 66.9% | 24.0% | 12.6% | 15.6% | 111.1 | -0.9 |
| Jaylin Williams F | 5 | 25.6 | 9.6 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 51.8% | 16.6% | 11.2% | 10.0% | 91.7 | +2.2 |
| Lat Mayen G | 5 | 17.3 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 0.4 | 45.9% | 13.6% | 3.1% | 11.4% | 72.7 | -15.8 |
| Jacob Holt F | 5 | 12.4 | 7.8 | 3.2 | 0.2 | 67.3% | 20.8% | 2.7% | 11.9% | 122.0 | -11.6 |
| Mitch Norton G | 5 | 12.1 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 32.8% | 14.3% | 14.9% | 5.4% | 56.3 | -4.6 |
| Harry Rouhliadeff F | 5 | 11.0 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 12.5% | 10.3% | 4.4% | 7.6% | 21.4 | -7.3 |
| Sam McDaniel G | 1 | 10.6 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0% | 7.9% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 0.0 | -15.1 |
| Joshua Duach G | 1 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 33.3% | 73.1% | 0.0% | 28.1% | 66.7 | -23.1 |