Ratings › Tasmania JackJumpers
Tasmania JackJumpers
Ranked 6 of 10 in 2026-27, record 4-1 after 5 games.
AdjEM through the season
Tasmania in colour, the rest of the league in grey. The first point is the preseason rating, built from last season. Preseason: -0.4 (#7).
Scouting report
| Four Factors | Offense | Defense | League avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Effective FG% | 57.2%1 | 54.0%6 | 54.2% |
| Turnover % | 15.0%6 | 13.0%8 | 14.7% |
| Off. rebound % | 33.7%4 | 29.6%4 | 32.1% |
| Free-throw rate | 40.2%1 | 28.3%5 | 29.6% |
Offensive rebound % on defense = the opponent's. Turnover % on defense = turnovers forced per possession (higher is better there). Not opponent-adjusted.
| Shooting | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| 3-point % | 39.1%2 | 38.3%9 |
| 2-point % | 56.2%5 | 51.6%2 |
| 3PA share of shots | 39.9%7 | 41.5%4 |
| Free-throw % | 73.4%6 | – |
| Assists per made FG | 58.5%6 | 57.3%3 |
| Steal % / Block % | 5.4%9 | 11.1%2 |
| Bench share of points | 39.8%2 | – |
Schedule strength & luck
| Opponents played (avg AdjEM) | -2.59 |
| Opponents still to play | +0.25 |
| Raw efficiency (off / def) | 122.6 / 117.4 |
| Wins vs expected (luck) | +1.23 |
| Wins above an average team (résumé) | +1.32 |
Luck compares the record with what the ratings expected for those games. Résumé credits wins by how hard they'd be for an average team (opponent and venue).
Where they'll finish
Early-season odds are rough. Only 29 of 165 regular-season games have been played, so each team's rating rests on a handful of games plus a fading carry-over from last season. The model doesn't know about roster changes, imports or injuries. Expect these percentages to move a lot over the next few weeks.
Ladder position across 10,000 simulated seasons. Top two go straight to the semis; 3rd to 6th play in. Minor premiership 10%, top two 24%, semis 50%.
Schedule & predictions
| Date | Opponent | Win % | Proj | Result | Watch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 21 Sep, 7:30pm | vs SE Melbourne2 | 40% | 91–95 | W 96–91 | ★★★☆☆ |
| Wed 23 Sep, 7:30pm | @ Cairns9 | 63% | 93–88 | L 87–93 | ★★★☆☆ |
| Thu 01 Oct, 7:30pm | vs Melbourne4 | 47% | 88–89 | W 84–82 | ★★★☆☆ |
| Sat 03 Oct, 5:30pm | @ Brisbane10 | 57% | 90–88 | W 109–99 OT | ★★★★☆ |
| Fri 09 Oct, 7:30pm | @ Illawarra8 | 50% | 95–95 | W 122–112 | ★★★☆☆ |
| Fri 16 Oct, 7:30pm | vs Adelaide7 | 55% | 92–90 | – | 73 |
| Sun 18 Oct, 3:00pm | vs NZ Breakers5 | 52% | 92–91 | – | 80 |
| Wed 21 Oct, 7:30pm | vs Brisbane10 | 72% | 95–87 | – | 41 |
| Fri 30 Oct, 7:30pm | vs Sydney1 | 38% | 91–96 | – | 90 |
| Sun 01 Nov, 3:00pm | @ SE Melbourne2 | 41% | 93–96 | – | 79 |
| Fri 06 Nov, 7:30pm | vs NZ Breakers5 | 52% | 92–91 | – | 80 |
| Thu 12 Nov, 9:30pm | @ Perth3 | 42% | 90–93 | – | 78 |
| Sun 15 Nov, 5:00pm | @ Brisbane10 | 64% | 94–89 | – | 47 |
| Sat 21 Nov, 5:30pm | vs Illawarra8 | 65% | 101–95 | – | 56 |
| Sat 05 Dec, 7:30pm | @ Adelaide7 | 48% | 90–91 | – | 76 |
| Thu 10 Dec, 7:30pm | @ Illawarra8 | 57% | 99–97 | – | 63 |
| Sat 12 Dec, 7:30pm | @ Melbourne4 | 42% | 90–93 | – | 78 |
| Fri 18 Dec, 7:30pm | @ NZ Breakers5 | 44% | 90–92 | – | 77 |
| Mon 21 Dec, 7:30pm | vs Adelaide7 | 55% | 92–90 | – | 73 |
| Sat 26 Dec, 7:30pm | vs SE Melbourne2 | 49% | 94–95 | – | 86 |
| Fri 01 Jan, 7:30pm | vs Perth3 | 50% | 92–92 | – | 84 |
| Mon 04 Jan, 7:30pm | @ Sydney1 | 30% | 90–97 | – | 84 |
| Wed 06 Jan, 5:30pm | @ SE Melbourne2 | 41% | 93–96 | – | 79 |
| Sat 09 Jan, 5:30pm | @ Cairns9 | 60% | 94–91 | – | 56 |
| Sat 16 Jan, 9:30pm | vs Adelaide7 | 55% | 92–90 | – | 73 |
| Wed 20 Jan, 5:30pm | @ Melbourne4 | 42% | 90–93 | – | 78 |
| Fri 22 Jan, 7:30pm | vs Cairns9 | 68% | 96–89 | – | 50 |
| Wed 27 Jan, 5:30pm | vs Illawarra8 | 65% | 101–95 | – | 56 |
| Sun 31 Jan, 7:30pm | vs Brisbane10 | 72% | 95–87 | – | 41 |
| Fri 05 Feb, 7:30pm | vs Melbourne4 | 50% | 91–91 | – | 84 |
| Sun 07 Feb, 3:00pm | @ NZ Breakers5 | 44% | 90–92 | – | 77 |
| Wed 10 Feb, 7:30pm | vs Perth3 | 50% | 92–92 | – | 84 |
| Sat 13 Feb, 7:30pm | @ Sydney1 | 30% | 90–97 | – | 84 |
Win % and projected score for played games are what the model said before tip-off, using only earlier games. Watch: stars for played games, a 0–100 pre-game thrill score for upcoming ones.
Roster (2026-27)
| Player | GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | TS% | USG% | AST% | REB% | ORtg | +/- 40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taran Armstrong G | 5 | 33.8 | 19.4 | 2.8 | 5.0 | 58.4% | 23.5% | 23.8% | 4.2% | 106.6 | +3.8 |
| Nick Marshall G | 5 | 32.3 | 9.0 | 4.4 | 3.0 | 52.2% | 13.3% | 12.8% | 7.0% | 91.7 | +3.5 |
| Dakota Mathias G | 5 | 31.0 | 12.8 | 4.6 | 1.6 | 54.0% | 18.7% | 7.3% | 7.5% | 96.6 | +8.8 |
| Will Magnay C | 5 | 30.1 | 16.8 | 8.0 | 4.8 | 71.6% | 19.7% | 23.6% | 13.4% | 124.1 | +3.7 |
| David Johnson G | 5 | 22.7 | 20.2 | 3.8 | 2.2 | 78.9% | 29.0% | 17.9% | 8.4% | 134.7 | +24.0 |
| Josh Bannan F | 3 | 29.1 | 17.7 | 7.3 | 3.7 | 49.2% | 29.3% | 21.4% | 13.4% | 88.6 | +7.8 |
| Ben Gold F | 5 | 16.2 | 6.2 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 73.1% | 13.6% | 7.1% | 11.7% | 123.0 | +12.8 |
| Kody Stattmann G | 3 | 11.7 | 3.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 71.2% | 8.9% | 3.8% | 1.5% | 123.0 | -57.9 |
| Nicholas Stoddart G | 2 | 12.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 38.7% | 14.4% | 0.0% | 5.8% | 38.1 | -14.5 |
| Biwali Bayles G | 3 | 7.9 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 83.3% | 5.4% | 5.6% | 8.9% | 166.7 | +21.9 |
| Majok Deng F | 1 | 15.9 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 30.4% | 28.9% | 0.0% | 9.1% | 60.7 | -35.3 |
| Ryley Haywood G | 1 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 9.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 | -84.5 |
| Jed Richardson F | 1 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | – | -218.2 |