Ratings › South East Melbourne Phoenix
South East Melbourne Phoenix
Ranked 2 of 10 in 2026-27, record 2-4 after 6 games.
AdjEM through the season
SE Melbourne in colour, the rest of the league in grey. The first point is the preseason rating, built from last season. Preseason: +4.1 (#2).
Scouting report
| Four Factors | Offense | Defense | League avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Effective FG% | 48.2%10 | 53.6%4 | 54.2% |
| Turnover % | 14.0%4 | 16.0%2 | 14.7% |
| Off. rebound % | 35.5%2 | 28.8%3 | 32.1% |
| Free-throw rate | 29.1%6 | 33.1%9 | 29.6% |
Offensive rebound % on defense = the opponent's. Turnover % on defense = turnovers forced per possession (higher is better there). Not opponent-adjusted.
| Shooting | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| 3-point % | 28.6%10 | 32.7%5 |
| 2-point % | 53.4%10 | 56.3%6 |
| 3PA share of shots | 49.5%2 | 37.9%1 |
| Free-throw % | 75.0%4 | – |
| Assists per made FG | 57.8%7 | 57.8%4 |
| Steal % / Block % | 7.3%5 | 7.3%8 |
| Bench share of points | 36.4%3 | – |
Schedule strength & luck
| Opponents played (avg AdjEM) | +0.92 |
| Opponents still to play | -0.26 |
| Raw efficiency (off / def) | 111.7 / 111.9 |
| Wins vs expected (luck) | -1.39 |
| Wins above an average team (résumé) | -0.99 |
Luck compares the record with what the ratings expected for those games. Résumé credits wins by how hard they'd be for an average team (opponent and venue).
Where they'll finish
Early-season odds are rough. Only 29 of 165 regular-season games have been played, so each team's rating rests on a handful of games plus a fading carry-over from last season. The model doesn't know about roster changes, imports or injuries. Expect these percentages to move a lot over the next few weeks.
Ladder position across 10,000 simulated seasons. Top two go straight to the semis; 3rd to 6th play in. Minor premiership 7%, top two 18%, semis 46%.
Schedule & predictions
| Date | Opponent | Win % | Proj | Result | Watch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 19 Sep, 9:30pm | @ Perth3 | 49% | 95–95 | W 100–79 | ★☆☆☆☆ |
| Mon 21 Sep, 7:30pm | @ Tasmania6 | 60% | 95–91 | L 91–96 | ★★★☆☆ |
| Thu 24 Sep, 7:30pm | vs Melbourne4 | 66% | 98–92 | L 61–86 | ★☆☆☆☆ |
| Fri 02 Oct, 9:30pm | @ Perth3 | 48% | 94–94 | L 88–92 | ★★★☆☆ |
| Sun 04 Oct, 3:00pm | vs Illawarra8 | 67% | 101–95 | W 113–96 | ★★☆☆☆ |
| Sat 10 Oct, 7:30pm | vs Melbourne4 | 59% | 94–91 | L 99–104 | ★★★☆☆ |
| Thu 15 Oct, 7:30pm | @ Brisbane10 | 70% | 98–91 | – | 50 |
| Sat 17 Oct, 5:30pm | vs Cairns9 | 73% | 99–91 | – | 52 |
| Sat 24 Oct, 7:30pm | vs Adelaide7 | 60% | 96–92 | – | 76 |
| Sun 01 Nov, 3:00pm | vs Tasmania6 | 59% | 96–93 | – | 79 |
| Sun 08 Nov, 3:00pm | @ Sydney1 | 34% | 94–99 | – | 87 |
| Wed 11 Nov, 7:30pm | vs Illawarra8 | 70% | 105–97 | – | 57 |
| Sat 14 Nov, 7:30pm | @ Melbourne4 | 47% | 94–95 | – | 88 |
| Wed 18 Nov, 5:30pm | @ NZ Breakers5 | 49% | 94–94 | – | 87 |
| Sun 22 Nov, 3:00pm | vs Cairns9 | 73% | 99–91 | – | 52 |
| Wed 02 Dec, 7:30pm | @ Adelaide7 | 52% | 94–94 | – | 82 |
| Sat 05 Dec, 5:30pm | @ Cairns9 | 65% | 98–93 | – | 58 |
| Sun 13 Dec, 5:00pm | vs Perth3 | 55% | 96–94 | – | 87 |
| Sat 19 Dec, 8:00pm | vs Sydney1 | 42% | 95–98 | – | 93 |
| Sat 26 Dec, 7:30pm | @ Tasmania6 | 51% | 95–94 | – | 86 |
| Thu 31 Dec, 5:30pm | @ Illawarra8 | 62% | 103–99 | – | 64 |
| Sat 02 Jan, 7:30pm | @ Adelaide7 | 52% | 94–94 | – | 82 |
| Wed 06 Jan, 5:30pm | vs Tasmania6 | 59% | 96–93 | – | 79 |
| Sun 10 Jan, 3:00pm | vs NZ Breakers5 | 57% | 95–93 | – | 83 |
| Thu 14 Jan, 9:30pm | @ Sydney1 | 34% | 94–99 | – | 87 |
| Thu 21 Jan, 7:30pm | vs Adelaide7 | 60% | 96–92 | – | 76 |
| Sun 24 Jan, 5:00pm | vs Perth3 | 55% | 96–94 | – | 87 |
| Thu 28 Jan, 7:30pm | @ Brisbane10 | 70% | 98–91 | – | 50 |
| Sun 31 Jan, 5:00pm | @ Cairns9 | 65% | 98–93 | – | 58 |
| Thu 04 Feb, 7:30pm | @ NZ Breakers5 | 49% | 94–94 | – | 87 |
| Sat 06 Feb, 7:30pm | vs Sydney1 | 42% | 95–98 | – | 93 |
| Thu 11 Feb, 7:30pm | @ Melbourne4 | 47% | 94–95 | – | 88 |
| Sun 14 Feb, 5:00pm | vs Brisbane10 | 77% | 99–89 | – | 44 |
Win % and projected score for played games are what the model said before tip-off, using only earlier games. Watch: stars for played games, a 0–100 pre-game thrill score for upcoming ones.
Roster (2026-27)
| Player | GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | TS% | USG% | AST% | REB% | ORtg | +/- 40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skylar Mays G | 6 | 26.4 | 14.2 | 3.7 | 5.2 | 53.6% | 23.2% | 32.1% | 6.7% | 93.1 | -2.8 |
| Tanner Krebs G | 6 | 24.2 | 8.2 | 4.0 | 1.7 | 40.2% | 18.3% | 10.2% | 7.7% | 74.3 | +5.5 |
| Dash Daniels G | 6 | 23.8 | 13.2 | 6.3 | 2.2 | 62.2% | 19.9% | 15.3% | 13.0% | 112.1 | -0.6 |
| D'Shawn Schwartz F | 6 | 23.3 | 10.5 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 52.5% | 17.6% | 11.0% | 8.0% | 103.2 | -2.0 |
| Angus Glover G | 6 | 21.1 | 11.5 | 3.3 | 1.8 | 51.6% | 24.1% | 14.0% | 7.6% | 91.0 | +5.0 |
| Jordan Hunter C | 6 | 18.7 | 8.8 | 5.8 | 1.0 | 55.8% | 19.9% | 8.6% | 14.8% | 95.5 | +3.2 |
| Nathan Sobey G | 4 | 26.9 | 16.5 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 48.5% | 28.8% | 27.5% | 5.9% | 83.5 | -8.9 |
| Akech Aliir F | 6 | 17.1 | 6.8 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 60.3% | 15.3% | 11.1% | 8.9% | 105.1 | +3.1 |
| Yannis Morin F | 6 | 15.7 | 5.8 | 3.8 | 0.3 | 52.9% | 15.0% | 3.3% | 12.2% | 99.8 | -12.3 |
| Hunter Goodrick F | 3 | 10.2 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 43.4% | 11.8% | 0.0% | 15.4% | 57.1 | +20.9 |
| Daniel Foster G | 3 | 9.6 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 50.0% | 10.0% | 14.7% | 6.7% | 57.1 | +5.5 |
| Sam Davidson G | 3 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 52.1% | 26.0% | 0.0% | 30.7% | 77.3 | -33.5 |
| Patrick Ryan F | 3 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 9.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 | -9.0 |
| Ellis Biggar C | 1 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | – | +40.0 |