Ratings › Adelaide 36ers
Adelaide 36ers
Ranked 7 of 10 in 2026-27, record 3-4 after 7 games.
AdjEM through the season
Adelaide in colour, the rest of the league in grey. The first point is the preseason rating, built from last season. Preseason: +1.5 (#4).
Scouting report
| Four Factors | Offense | Defense | League avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Effective FG% | 52.4%7 | 56.7%9 | 54.2% |
| Turnover % | 14.0%5 | 15.9%3 | 14.7% |
| Off. rebound % | 35.0%3 | 33.5%7 | 32.1% |
| Free-throw rate | 29.7%5 | 22.8%2 | 29.6% |
Offensive rebound % on defense = the opponent's. Turnover % on defense = turnovers forced per possession (higher is better there). Not opponent-adjusted.
| Shooting | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| 3-point % | 32.6%7 | 35.4%8 |
| 2-point % | 55.5%7 | 59.0%8 |
| 3PA share of shots | 46.1%3 | 39.4%3 |
| Free-throw % | 68.5%8 | – |
| Assists per made FG | 70.1%1 | 67.4%10 |
| Steal % / Block % | 7.3%4 | 5.4%9 |
| Bench share of points | 23.1%7 | – |
Schedule strength & luck
| Opponents played (avg AdjEM) | +0.93 |
| Opponents still to play | -0.47 |
| Raw efficiency (off / def) | 115.3 / 119.5 |
| Wins vs expected (luck) | -0.37 |
| Wins above an average team (résumé) | -0.37 |
Luck compares the record with what the ratings expected for those games. Résumé credits wins by how hard they'd be for an average team (opponent and venue).
Where they'll finish
Early-season odds are rough. Only 29 of 165 regular-season games have been played, so each team's rating rests on a handful of games plus a fading carry-over from last season. The model doesn't know about roster changes, imports or injuries. Expect these percentages to move a lot over the next few weeks.
Ladder position across 10,000 simulated seasons. Top two go straight to the semis; 3rd to 6th play in. Minor premiership 3%, top two 10%, semis 33%.
Schedule & predictions
| Date | Opponent | Win % | Proj | Result | Watch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 19 Sep, 7:30pm | @ Melbourne4 | 46% | 90–91 | W 97–95 | ★★★☆☆ |
| Thu 24 Sep, 9:30pm | @ Perth3 | 46% | 90–92 | L 97–98 | ★★★☆☆ |
| Sun 27 Sep, 4:00pm | vs Cairns9 | 72% | 97–89 | W 83–69 | ★☆☆☆☆ |
| Fri 02 Oct, 7:30pm | @ Illawarra8 | 57% | 96–94 | L 92–114 | ★★☆☆☆ |
| Sun 04 Oct, 5:00pm | vs NZ Breakers5 | 55% | 93–92 | L 72–88 | ★☆☆☆☆ |
| Wed 07 Oct, 7:30pm | vs Melbourne4 | 52% | 91–90 | L 91–96 | ★★★☆☆ |
| Sun 11 Oct, 3:00pm | @ Sydney1 | 24% | 89–99 | W 84–78 | ★★☆☆☆ |
| Fri 16 Oct, 7:30pm | @ Tasmania6 | 45% | 90–92 | – | 73 |
| Sat 24 Oct, 7:30pm | @ SE Melbourne2 | 40% | 92–96 | – | 76 |
| Fri 30 Oct, 5:30pm | @ NZ Breakers5 | 43% | 89–92 | – | 74 |
| Sun 01 Nov, 5:00pm | vs Brisbane10 | 70% | 94–87 | – | 41 |
| Sat 07 Nov, 5:30pm | vs Illawarra8 | 63% | 100–95 | – | 56 |
| Thu 12 Nov, 7:30pm | vs Melbourne4 | 49% | 90–91 | – | 81 |
| Thu 19 Nov, 7:30pm | @ Illawarra8 | 56% | 99–97 | – | 62 |
| Wed 02 Dec, 7:30pm | vs SE Melbourne2 | 48% | 94–94 | – | 82 |
| Sat 05 Dec, 7:30pm | vs Tasmania6 | 52% | 91–90 | – | 76 |
| Wed 09 Dec, 6:30pm | @ Cairns9 | 59% | 93–90 | – | 55 |
| Sun 13 Dec, 3:00pm | vs Sydney1 | 36% | 90–95 | – | 87 |
| Sat 19 Dec, 5:30pm | vs Brisbane10 | 70% | 94–87 | – | 41 |
| Mon 21 Dec, 7:30pm | @ Tasmania6 | 45% | 90–92 | – | 73 |
| Thu 24 Dec, 7:00pm | vs Perth3 | 49% | 91–91 | – | 81 |
| Wed 30 Dec, 7:30pm | @ Brisbane10 | 63% | 93–88 | – | 46 |
| Sat 02 Jan, 7:30pm | vs SE Melbourne2 | 48% | 94–94 | – | 82 |
| Thu 07 Jan, 7:30pm | @ Melbourne4 | 41% | 89–92 | – | 74 |
| Sat 09 Jan, 7:30pm | vs Perth3 | 49% | 91–91 | – | 81 |
| Sat 16 Jan, 9:30pm | @ Tasmania6 | 45% | 90–92 | – | 73 |
| Thu 21 Jan, 7:30pm | @ SE Melbourne2 | 40% | 92–96 | – | 76 |
| Sat 23 Jan, 5:30pm | vs Illawarra8 | 63% | 100–95 | – | 56 |
| Thu 28 Jan, 9:30pm | @ Perth3 | 41% | 90–93 | – | 75 |
| Sat 30 Jan, 7:30pm | vs Sydney1 | 36% | 90–95 | – | 87 |
| Sat 06 Feb, 5:30pm | @ Brisbane10 | 63% | 93–88 | – | 46 |
| Fri 12 Feb, 7:30pm | @ Cairns9 | 59% | 93–90 | – | 55 |
| Sun 14 Feb, 3:00pm | vs NZ Breakers5 | 51% | 91–91 | – | 79 |
Win % and projected score for played games are what the model said before tip-off, using only earlier games. Watch: stars for played games, a 0–100 pre-game thrill score for upcoming ones.
Roster (2026-27)
| Player | GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | TS% | USG% | AST% | REB% | ORtg | +/- 40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryce Cotton G | 7 | 37.2 | 25.0 | 1.6 | 7.3 | 62.1% | 28.6% | 33.7% | 2.3% | 104.2 | -3.5 |
| Zylan Cheatham F | 7 | 33.4 | 12.1 | 6.7 | 4.6 | 68.7% | 14.2% | 20.3% | 10.8% | 113.6 | -1.9 |
| Nick Rakocevic FC | 7 | 31.4 | 19.9 | 11.3 | 2.6 | 54.5% | 27.6% | 16.2% | 19.3% | 101.8 | +0.4 |
| Jacob Rigoni F | 7 | 21.6 | 4.7 | 2.9 | 1.7 | 43.6% | 13.2% | 11.1% | 7.2% | 73.5 | -2.4 |
| John Jenkins G | 6 | 24.3 | 11.3 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 47.8% | 22.3% | 4.4% | 3.7% | 92.9 | -9.1 |
| Keanu Rasmussen G | 7 | 16.8 | 4.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 42.8% | 16.4% | 14.9% | 5.3% | 75.8 | -2.7 |
| Matt Kenyon G | 7 | 16.3 | 4.0 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 64.3% | 8.5% | 10.0% | 11.0% | 128.7 | -2.5 |
| Isaac White G | 6 | 12.4 | 4.7 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 49.9% | 18.6% | 16.3% | 5.7% | 90.1 | -2.7 |
| Deonte Williams G | 5 | 5.3 | 3.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 59.5% | 25.3% | 14.1% | 4.0% | 103.6 | -16.6 |
| Ben Griscti FC | 5 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 62.5% | 8.7% | 10.9% | 8.2% | 100.0 | -20.6 |
| Flynn Cameron G | 1 | 19.9 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 33.3% | 22.4% | 43.1% | 5.7% | 60.0 | +4.0 |
| Corey Webster G | 2 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 6.9% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 0.0 | +19.0 |