Ratings › Illawarra Hawks
Illawarra Hawks
Ranked 8 of 10 in 2026-27, record 1-6 after 7 games.
AdjEM through the season
Illawarra in colour, the rest of the league in grey. The first point is the preseason rating, built from last season. Preseason: -1.1 (#8).
Scouting report
| Four Factors | Offense | Defense | League avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Effective FG% | 56.4%5 | 59.6%10 | 54.2% |
| Turnover % | 12.9%1 | 11.9%10 | 14.7% |
| Off. rebound % | 31.7%7 | 31.3%5 | 32.1% |
| Free-throw rate | 22.1%9 | 35.1%10 | 29.6% |
Offensive rebound % on defense = the opponent's. Turnover % on defense = turnovers forced per possession (higher is better there). Not opponent-adjusted.
| Shooting | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| 3-point % | 36.3%4 | 38.8%10 |
| 2-point % | 57.7%2 | 60.8%10 |
| 3PA share of shots | 39.0%8 | 44.1%7 |
| Free-throw % | 70.8%7 | – |
| Assists per made FG | 57.1%9 | 62.4%7 |
| Steal % / Block % | 7.1%7 | 7.6%7 |
| Bench share of points | 50.3%1 | – |
Schedule strength & luck
| Opponents played (avg AdjEM) | -0.17 |
| Opponents still to play | +0.73 |
| Raw efficiency (off / def) | 120.4 / 130.4 |
| Wins vs expected (luck) | -1.810 |
| Wins above an average team (résumé) | -2.510 |
Luck compares the record with what the ratings expected for those games. Résumé credits wins by how hard they'd be for an average team (opponent and venue).
Where they'll finish
Early-season odds are rough. Only 29 of 165 regular-season games have been played, so each team's rating rests on a handful of games plus a fading carry-over from last season. The model doesn't know about roster changes, imports or injuries. Expect these percentages to move a lot over the next few weeks.
Ladder position across 10,000 simulated seasons. Top two go straight to the semis; 3rd to 6th play in. Minor premiership <1%, top two 1%, semis 8%.
Schedule & predictions
| Date | Opponent | Win % | Proj | Result | Watch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 20 Sep, 3:00pm | @ NZ Breakers5 | 45% | 95–96 | L 81–95 | ★☆☆☆☆ |
| Fri 25 Sep, 7:30pm | @ Brisbane10 | 60% | 94–91 | L 95–103 | ★★☆☆☆ |
| Sun 27 Sep, 6:00pm | @ Sydney1 | 20% | 91–102 | L 100–121 | ★★☆☆☆ |
| Fri 02 Oct, 7:30pm | vs Adelaide7 | 43% | 94–96 | W 114–92 | ★★☆☆☆ |
| Sun 04 Oct, 3:00pm | @ SE Melbourne2 | 33% | 95–101 | L 96–113 | ★★☆☆☆ |
| Fri 09 Oct, 7:30pm | vs Tasmania6 | 50% | 95–95 | L 112–122 | ★★★☆☆ |
| Sun 11 Oct, 5:00pm | vs Cairns9 | 63% | 100–96 | L 100–110 | ★★★☆☆ |
| Sun 18 Oct, 5:00pm | @ Melbourne4 | 31% | 94–101 | – | 57 |
| Thu 22 Oct, 7:30pm | vs Sydney1 | 27% | 96–104 | – | 68 |
| Sat 24 Oct, 5:30pm | vs Brisbane10 | 62% | 100–96 | – | 45 |
| Sat 31 Oct, 9:30pm | @ Perth3 | 31% | 95–102 | – | 58 |
| Thu 05 Nov, 7:30pm | @ Cairns9 | 49% | 99–99 | – | 54 |
| Sat 07 Nov, 5:30pm | @ Adelaide7 | 37% | 95–100 | – | 56 |
| Wed 11 Nov, 7:30pm | @ SE Melbourne2 | 30% | 97–105 | – | 57 |
| Sat 14 Nov, 9:30pm | @ Perth3 | 31% | 95–102 | – | 58 |
| Thu 19 Nov, 7:30pm | vs Adelaide7 | 44% | 97–99 | – | 62 |
| Sat 21 Nov, 5:30pm | @ Tasmania6 | 35% | 95–101 | – | 56 |
| Fri 04 Dec, 7:30pm | vs Sydney1 | 27% | 96–104 | – | 68 |
| Thu 10 Dec, 7:30pm | vs Tasmania6 | 43% | 97–99 | – | 63 |
| Sun 20 Dec, 3:00pm | vs Melbourne4 | 39% | 96–100 | – | 63 |
| Fri 25 Dec, 7:30pm | @ Sydney1 | 20% | 94–106 | – | 63 |
| Sun 27 Dec, 3:00pm | vs NZ Breakers5 | 41% | 96–99 | – | 63 |
| Thu 31 Dec, 5:30pm | vs SE Melbourne2 | 38% | 99–103 | – | 64 |
| Sat 02 Jan, 5:30pm | vs Cairns9 | 58% | 100–98 | – | 49 |
| Wed 06 Jan, 7:30pm | vs Perth3 | 39% | 96–100 | – | 64 |
| Fri 08 Jan, 5:30pm | @ NZ Breakers5 | 33% | 95–101 | – | 57 |
| Sun 17 Jan, 5:00pm | @ Brisbane10 | 54% | 98–97 | – | 52 |
| Wed 20 Jan, 7:30pm | vs NZ Breakers5 | 41% | 96–99 | – | 63 |
| Sat 23 Jan, 5:30pm | @ Adelaide7 | 37% | 95–100 | – | 56 |
| Wed 27 Jan, 5:30pm | @ Tasmania6 | 35% | 95–101 | – | 56 |
| Sat 30 Jan, 5:30pm | vs Perth3 | 39% | 96–100 | – | 64 |
| Thu 04 Feb, 7:30pm | vs Brisbane10 | 62% | 100–96 | – | 45 |
| Sat 13 Feb, 5:30pm | @ Melbourne4 | 31% | 94–101 | – | 57 |
Win % and projected score for played games are what the model said before tip-off, using only earlier games. Watch: stars for played games, a 0–100 pre-game thrill score for upcoming ones.
Roster (2026-27)
| Player | GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | TS% | USG% | AST% | REB% | ORtg | +/- 40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelan Martin F | 7 | 28.7 | 16.9 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 60.5% | 21.7% | 4.6% | 7.2% | 112.9 | -12.2 |
| Milton Doyle G | 7 | 26.0 | 11.7 | 2.9 | 5.6 | 47.0% | 24.3% | 27.0% | 5.7% | 77.2 | -13.8 |
| Tyler Harvey G | 7 | 23.9 | 11.4 | 3.4 | 3.1 | 53.9% | 20.8% | 16.9% | 7.4% | 96.2 | -8.9 |
| William Hickey G | 7 | 23.8 | 13.0 | 5.1 | 3.9 | 58.3% | 22.8% | 22.2% | 11.0% | 100.0 | -10.3 |
| Sam Froling C | 7 | 23.8 | 13.7 | 7.4 | 2.0 | 63.3% | 21.5% | 11.7% | 15.8% | 111.8 | -7.5 |
| Wani Swaka Lo Buluk G | 7 | 20.2 | 6.6 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 57.5% | 12.1% | 3.4% | 4.3% | 112.2 | -19.5 |
| Lamar Patterson F | 6 | 14.1 | 6.2 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 76.1% | 13.5% | 21.7% | 9.2% | 135.4 | +6.6 |
| Johny Narkle F | 6 | 13.1 | 5.3 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 63.8% | 14.9% | 17.5% | 9.5% | 114.0 | -11.7 |
| Makur Maker F | 3 | 19.8 | 11.7 | 5.7 | 1.0 | 71.0% | 19.4% | 6.8% | 16.3% | 126.6 | -10.1 |
| Daniel Grida F | 5 | 11.4 | 4.6 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 54.2% | 18.5% | 6.3% | 9.6% | 91.3 | +19.7 |
| Kyle Adnam G | 5 | 8.2 | 8.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 67.5% | 33.1% | 16.2% | 1.4% | 126.4 | +3.9 |
| Todd Blanchfield G | 2 | 8.9 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 59.0% | 21.6% | 8.9% | 12.8% | 118.0 | +13.4 |
| Mason Peatling F | 2 | 7.3 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 21.0% | 16.3% | 26.3% | 9.6% | 34.7 | -30.1 |
| Fletcher MacDonald F | 2 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 5.1% | 0.0% | 12.3% | 0.0 | +14.5 |
| Darius Days C | 1 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 0.0% | 22.8% | 0.0 | +5.8 |
| Brodie McGregor G | 2 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 125.0% | 13.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 250.0 | +43.1 |