Ratings › Perth Wildcats
Perth Wildcats
Ranked 3 of 10 in 2026-27, record 4-1 after 5 games.
AdjEM through the season
Perth in colour, the rest of the league in grey. The first point is the preseason rating, built from last season. Preseason: +2.8 (#3).
Scouting report
| Four Factors | Offense | Defense | League avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Effective FG% | 56.7%4 | 54.9%8 | 54.2% |
| Turnover % | 16.3%9 | 15.2%6 | 14.7% |
| Off. rebound % | 33.5%5 | 37.6%10 | 32.1% |
| Free-throw rate | 27.9%7 | 33.0%8 | 29.6% |
Offensive rebound % on defense = the opponent's. Turnover % on defense = turnovers forced per possession (higher is better there). Not opponent-adjusted.
| Shooting | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| 3-point % | 38.7%3 | 32.2%4 |
| 2-point % | 55.7%6 | 59.9%9 |
| 3PA share of shots | 43.6%5 | 43.6%6 |
| Free-throw % | 79.2%2 | – |
| Assists per made FG | 62.7%2 | 65.9%9 |
| Steal % / Block % | 8.0%2 | 4.1%10 |
| Bench share of points | 13.7%10 | – |
Schedule strength & luck
| Opponents played (avg AdjEM) | +1.71 |
| Opponents still to play | -0.58 |
| Raw efficiency (off / def) | 120.3 / 119.3 |
| Wins vs expected (luck) | +1.22 |
| Wins above an average team (résumé) | +1.51 |
Luck compares the record with what the ratings expected for those games. Résumé credits wins by how hard they'd be for an average team (opponent and venue).
Where they'll finish
Early-season odds are rough. Only 29 of 165 regular-season games have been played, so each team's rating rests on a handful of games plus a fading carry-over from last season. The model doesn't know about roster changes, imports or injuries. Expect these percentages to move a lot over the next few weeks.
Ladder position across 10,000 simulated seasons. Top two go straight to the semis; 3rd to 6th play in. Minor premiership 16%, top two 33%, semis 60%.
Schedule & predictions
| Date | Opponent | Win % | Proj | Result | Watch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 19 Sep, 9:30pm | vs SE Melbourne2 | 51% | 95–95 | L 79–100 | ★☆☆☆☆ |
| Thu 24 Sep, 9:30pm | vs Adelaide7 | 54% | 92–90 | W 98–97 | ★★★☆☆ |
| Sat 26 Sep, 9:30pm | vs NZ Breakers5 | 56% | 93–91 | W 97–93 | ★★★☆☆ |
| Fri 02 Oct, 9:30pm | vs SE Melbourne2 | 52% | 94–94 | W 92–88 | ★★★☆☆ |
| Sat 10 Oct, 9:30pm | vs NZ Breakers5 | 52% | 92–91 | W 100–84 | ★☆☆☆☆ |
| Sat 17 Oct, 7:30pm | @ Sydney1 | 33% | 91–97 | – | 87 |
| Fri 23 Oct, 9:30pm | vs Melbourne4 | 54% | 92–91 | – | 85 |
| Wed 28 Oct, 9:30pm | vs Sydney1 | 41% | 92–95 | – | 93 |
| Sat 31 Oct, 9:30pm | vs Illawarra8 | 69% | 102–95 | – | 58 |
| Wed 04 Nov, 7:30pm | @ Brisbane10 | 68% | 95–88 | – | 49 |
| Sun 08 Nov, 5:00pm | vs Cairns9 | 71% | 96–89 | – | 52 |
| Thu 12 Nov, 9:30pm | vs Tasmania6 | 58% | 93–90 | – | 78 |
| Sat 14 Nov, 9:30pm | vs Illawarra8 | 69% | 102–95 | – | 58 |
| Fri 20 Nov, 7:30pm | @ Cairns9 | 64% | 95–90 | – | 58 |
| Thu 03 Dec, 7:30pm | @ Brisbane10 | 68% | 95–88 | – | 49 |
| Sun 06 Dec, 5:00pm | @ Sydney1 | 33% | 91–97 | – | 87 |
| Sun 13 Dec, 5:00pm | @ SE Melbourne2 | 45% | 94–96 | – | 87 |
| Wed 16 Dec, 9:30pm | vs Melbourne4 | 54% | 92–91 | – | 85 |
| Sun 20 Dec, 5:00pm | @ Cairns9 | 64% | 95–90 | – | 58 |
| Thu 24 Dec, 7:00pm | @ Adelaide7 | 51% | 91–91 | – | 81 |
| Fri 01 Jan, 7:30pm | @ Tasmania6 | 50% | 92–92 | – | 84 |
| Sun 03 Jan, 3:00pm | @ NZ Breakers5 | 48% | 91–92 | – | 85 |
| Wed 06 Jan, 7:30pm | @ Illawarra8 | 61% | 100–96 | – | 64 |
| Sat 09 Jan, 7:30pm | @ Adelaide7 | 51% | 91–91 | – | 81 |
| Fri 15 Jan, 9:30pm | vs NZ Breakers5 | 56% | 92–90 | – | 82 |
| Fri 22 Jan, 9:30pm | vs Sydney1 | 41% | 92–95 | – | 93 |
| Sun 24 Jan, 5:00pm | @ SE Melbourne2 | 45% | 94–96 | – | 87 |
| Thu 28 Jan, 9:30pm | vs Adelaide7 | 59% | 93–90 | – | 75 |
| Sat 30 Jan, 5:30pm | @ Illawarra8 | 61% | 100–96 | – | 64 |
| Fri 05 Feb, 9:30pm | vs Cairns9 | 71% | 96–89 | – | 52 |
| Sun 07 Feb, 5:00pm | @ Melbourne4 | 46% | 91–92 | – | 85 |
| Wed 10 Feb, 7:30pm | @ Tasmania6 | 50% | 92–92 | – | 84 |
| Fri 12 Feb, 9:30pm | vs Brisbane10 | 75% | 96–87 | – | 43 |
Win % and projected score for played games are what the model said before tip-off, using only earlier games. Watch: stars for played games, a 0–100 pre-game thrill score for upcoming ones.
Roster (2026-27)
| Player | GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | TS% | USG% | AST% | REB% | ORtg | +/- 40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristian Doolittle F | 5 | 35.6 | 15.2 | 6.6 | 6.6 | 63.5% | 17.4% | 27.1% | 9.7% | 108.9 | +0.0 |
| Elijah Pepper G | 5 | 33.9 | 23.8 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 62.8% | 28.8% | 16.4% | 5.0% | 108.4 | +2.8 |
| Dylan Windler G | 5 | 31.3 | 18.0 | 7.0 | 2.4 | 63.3% | 21.6% | 12.1% | 11.9% | 118.4 | +4.9 |
| Anthony Dell'Orso G | 5 | 27.0 | 13.4 | 3.8 | 3.0 | 60.5% | 21.2% | 17.2% | 7.5% | 104.0 | +2.7 |
| Jo Lual-Acuil Jr F | 3 | 23.9 | 14.3 | 6.7 | 1.0 | 56.7% | 23.9% | 6.9% | 15.9% | 110.5 | -12.3 |
| Jesse Wagstaff F | 5 | 14.2 | 7.8 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 61.0% | 21.9% | 25.5% | 6.1% | 111.6 | +9.0 |
| Angus Brandt F | 5 | 12.8 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 85.4% | 7.3% | 6.2% | 7.5% | 105.4 | +5.0 |
| Jimmy Whitt G | 3 | 16.2 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 75.0% | 6.6% | 2.8% | 6.0% | 85.7 | -14.0 |
| Cameron Huefner F | 5 | 7.7 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 50.0% | 8.1% | 10.0% | 4.2% | 71.4 | -20.7 |
| Jaron Rillie G | 2 | 10.3 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 20.0% | 13.2% | 24.3% | 2.2% | 33.3 | -1.9 |
| Brandon Knight G | 1 | 19.5 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 43.6% | 26.2% | 6.0% | 4.7% | 50.5 | +26.6 |
| Marley Sam G | 3 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.0% | 19.2% | 8.7% | 7.5% | 0.0 | +5.8 |
| Alex Higgins-Titsha F | 3 | 3.6 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 25.0% | 20.1% | 0.0% | 20.1% | 40.0 | +3.7 |
| Tana Kopa G | 2 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 21.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 | +0.0 |