Ratings › Cairns Taipans
Cairns Taipans
Ranked 9 of 10 in 2026-27, record 4-3 after 7 games.
AdjEM through the season
Cairns in colour, the rest of the league in grey. The first point is the preseason rating, built from last season. Preseason: -7.3 (#9).
Scouting report
| Four Factors | Offense | Defense | League avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Effective FG% | 54.5%6 | 54.5%7 | 54.2% |
| Turnover % | 13.4%3 | 16.1%1 | 14.7% |
| Off. rebound % | 20.2%10 | 32.9%6 | 32.1% |
| Free-throw rate | 19.7%10 | 31.7%7 | 29.6% |
Offensive rebound % on defense = the opponent's. Turnover % on defense = turnovers forced per possession (higher is better there). Not opponent-adjusted.
| Shooting | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| 3-point % | 34.5%5 | 34.9%6 |
| 2-point % | 57.2%3 | 55.8%5 |
| 3PA share of shots | 49.8%1 | 38.6%2 |
| Free-throw % | 82.2%1 | – |
| Assists per made FG | 62.1%3 | 51.5%1 |
| Steal % / Block % | 9.2%1 | 10.6%4 |
| Bench share of points | 24.6%6 | – |
Schedule strength & luck
| Opponents played (avg AdjEM) | +0.14 |
| Opponents still to play | +1.01 |
| Raw efficiency (off / def) | 111.3 / 115.5 |
| Wins vs expected (luck) | +1.51 |
| Wins above an average team (résumé) | +0.63 |
Luck compares the record with what the ratings expected for those games. Résumé credits wins by how hard they'd be for an average team (opponent and venue).
Where they'll finish
Early-season odds are rough. Only 29 of 165 regular-season games have been played, so each team's rating rests on a handful of games plus a fading carry-over from last season. The model doesn't know about roster changes, imports or injuries. Expect these percentages to move a lot over the next few weeks.
Ladder position across 10,000 simulated seasons. Top two go straight to the semis; 3rd to 6th play in. Minor premiership 1%, top two 3%, semis 13%.
Schedule & predictions
| Date | Opponent | Win % | Proj | Result | Watch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 20 Sep, 5:00pm | @ Sydney1 | 16% | 87–100 | L 90–111 | ★★☆☆☆ |
| Wed 23 Sep, 7:30pm | vs Tasmania6 | 37% | 88–93 | W 93–87 | ★★★☆☆ |
| Sun 27 Sep, 4:00pm | @ Adelaide7 | 28% | 89–97 | L 69–83 | ★☆☆☆☆ |
| Wed 30 Sep, 5:30pm | @ NZ Breakers5 | 30% | 88–95 | L 75–98 | ★☆☆☆☆ |
| Sat 03 Oct, 7:30pm | @ Melbourne4 | 19% | 83–95 | W 107–95 | ★★☆☆☆ |
| Thu 08 Oct, 7:30pm | vs Brisbane10 | 57% | 92–90 | W 97–91 | ★★★☆☆ |
| Sun 11 Oct, 5:00pm | @ Illawarra8 | 37% | 96–100 | W 110–100 | ★★★☆☆ |
| Sat 17 Oct, 5:30pm | @ SE Melbourne2 | 27% | 91–99 | – | 52 |
| Sun 25 Oct, 3:00pm | vs NZ Breakers5 | 38% | 90–94 | – | 57 |
| Thu 29 Oct, 7:30pm | @ Brisbane10 | 50% | 92–92 | – | 54 |
| Sat 31 Oct, 7:30pm | vs Melbourne4 | 36% | 89–94 | – | 57 |
| Thu 05 Nov, 7:30pm | vs Illawarra8 | 51% | 99–99 | – | 54 |
| Sun 08 Nov, 5:00pm | @ Perth3 | 29% | 89–96 | – | 52 |
| Fri 13 Nov, 7:30pm | vs Sydney1 | 24% | 89–99 | – | 63 |
| Fri 20 Nov, 7:30pm | vs Perth3 | 36% | 90–95 | – | 58 |
| Sun 22 Nov, 3:00pm | @ SE Melbourne2 | 27% | 91–99 | – | 52 |
| Sat 05 Dec, 5:30pm | vs SE Melbourne2 | 35% | 93–98 | – | 58 |
| Wed 09 Dec, 6:30pm | vs Adelaide7 | 41% | 90–93 | – | 55 |
| Sat 12 Dec, 5:30pm | vs Brisbane10 | 59% | 93–90 | – | 48 |
| Thu 17 Dec, 7:30pm | @ Sydney1 | 18% | 88–101 | – | 58 |
| Sun 20 Dec, 5:00pm | vs Perth3 | 36% | 90–95 | – | 58 |
| Wed 23 Dec, 8:00pm | @ Melbourne4 | 28% | 88–96 | – | 51 |
| Sun 27 Dec, 5:00pm | @ Brisbane10 | 50% | 92–92 | – | 54 |
| Thu 31 Dec, 7:30pm | vs NZ Breakers5 | 38% | 90–94 | – | 57 |
| Sat 02 Jan, 5:30pm | @ Illawarra8 | 42% | 98–100 | – | 49 |
| Sat 09 Jan, 5:30pm | vs Tasmania6 | 40% | 91–94 | – | 56 |
| Wed 13 Jan, 9:30pm | @ Melbourne4 | 28% | 88–96 | – | 51 |
| Fri 22 Jan, 7:30pm | @ Tasmania6 | 32% | 89–96 | – | 50 |
| Sun 24 Jan, 3:00pm | @ NZ Breakers5 | 30% | 89–96 | – | 51 |
| Wed 27 Jan, 6:30pm | vs Sydney1 | 24% | 89–99 | – | 63 |
| Sun 31 Jan, 5:00pm | vs SE Melbourne2 | 35% | 93–98 | – | 58 |
| Fri 05 Feb, 9:30pm | @ Perth3 | 29% | 89–96 | – | 52 |
| Fri 12 Feb, 7:30pm | vs Adelaide7 | 41% | 90–93 | – | 55 |
Win % and projected score for played games are what the model said before tip-off, using only earlier games. Watch: stars for played games, a 0–100 pre-game thrill score for upcoming ones.
Roster (2026-27)
| Player | GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | TS% | USG% | AST% | REB% | ORtg | +/- 40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack McVeigh F | 7 | 32.3 | 18.3 | 2.7 | 3.6 | 55.8% | 25.6% | 17.9% | 4.2% | 98.0 | -8.9 |
| Malique Lewis F | 7 | 30.2 | 10.6 | 5.3 | 2.9 | 70.4% | 12.6% | 13.4% | 8.7% | 122.3 | -3.4 |
| Jaylon Brown G | 7 | 28.1 | 14.7 | 2.7 | 4.4 | 50.7% | 26.2% | 23.7% | 4.8% | 88.4 | -4.1 |
| Keanu Pinder F | 7 | 24.8 | 15.7 | 5.1 | 3.6 | 57.9% | 26.5% | 25.1% | 10.3% | 105.9 | -1.6 |
| Reyne Smith G | 7 | 21.5 | 9.7 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 57.2% | 18.6% | 9.6% | 5.9% | 107.3 | -8.5 |
| Jonah Bolden C | 7 | 21.0 | 10.1 | 8.0 | 0.6 | 71.7% | 17.3% | 4.1% | 18.9% | 123.4 | +5.4 |
| Kyrin Galloway F | 7 | 14.1 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 52.7% | 18.0% | 4.3% | 7.0% | 92.3 | -2.0 |
| Shaun Bruce G | 6 | 14.7 | 4.8 | 1.7 | 3.2 | 60.5% | 14.7% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 100.1 | -5.5 |
| Sunday Dech G | 5 | 11.0 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 42.1% | 9.4% | 12.6% | 3.4% | 84.2 | +0.7 |
| Walter Brown F | 4 | 5.6 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 41.7% | 21.5% | 6.5% | 9.1% | 45.5 | -1.8 |
| Luke Paul G | 2 | 11.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 33.3% | 14.3% | 15.6% | 2.6% | 57.1 | +7.3 |
| Lloyd McVeigh G | 3 | 3.1 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 100.0% | 4.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 200.0 | +0.0 |