Ratings › New Zealand Breakers
New Zealand Breakers
Ranked 5 of 10 in 2026-27, record 3-3 after 6 games.
AdjEM through the season
NZ Breakers in colour, the rest of the league in grey. The first point is the preseason rating, built from last season. Preseason: -0.3 (#6).
Scouting report
| Four Factors | Offense | Defense | League avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Effective FG% | 57.2%2 | 51.8%2 | 54.2% |
| Turnover % | 15.9%8 | 15.4%5 | 14.7% |
| Off. rebound % | 31.2%8 | 34.7%9 | 32.1% |
| Free-throw rate | 29.8%4 | 26.1%3 | 29.6% |
Offensive rebound % on defense = the opponent's. Turnover % on defense = turnovers forced per possession (higher is better there). Not opponent-adjusted.
| Shooting | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| 3-point % | 40.6%1 | 31.8%2 |
| 2-point % | 54.5%8 | 55.2%4 |
| 3PA share of shots | 42.2%6 | 45.9%8 |
| Free-throw % | 68.3%9 | – |
| Assists per made FG | 58.7%5 | 63.0%8 |
| Steal % / Block % | 7.0%8 | 10.4%6 |
| Bench share of points | 22.1%8 | – |
Schedule strength & luck
| Opponents played (avg AdjEM) | -2.18 |
| Opponents still to play | +0.44 |
| Raw efficiency (off / def) | 118.1 / 111.6 |
| Wins vs expected (luck) | -0.48 |
| Wins above an average team (résumé) | -0.26 |
Luck compares the record with what the ratings expected for those games. Résumé credits wins by how hard they'd be for an average team (opponent and venue).
Where they'll finish
Early-season odds are rough. Only 29 of 165 regular-season games have been played, so each team's rating rests on a handful of games plus a fading carry-over from last season. The model doesn't know about roster changes, imports or injuries. Expect these percentages to move a lot over the next few weeks.
Ladder position across 10,000 simulated seasons. Top two go straight to the semis; 3rd to 6th play in. Minor premiership 7%, top two 18%, semis 45%.
Schedule & predictions
| Date | Opponent | Win % | Proj | Result | Watch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 20 Sep, 3:00pm | vs Illawarra8 | 55% | 96–95 | W 95–81 | ★☆☆☆☆ |
| Tue 22 Sep, 7:30pm | @ Brisbane10 | 68% | 95–89 | L 85–88 | ★★★☆☆ |
| Sat 26 Sep, 9:30pm | @ Perth3 | 44% | 91–93 | L 93–97 | ★★★☆☆ |
| Wed 30 Sep, 5:30pm | vs Cairns9 | 70% | 95–88 | W 98–75 | ★☆☆☆☆ |
| Sun 04 Oct, 5:00pm | @ Adelaide7 | 45% | 92–93 | W 88–72 | ★☆☆☆☆ |
| Sat 10 Oct, 9:30pm | @ Perth3 | 48% | 91–92 | L 84–100 | ★☆☆☆☆ |
| Wed 14 Oct, 7:30pm | @ Sydney1 | 32% | 90–96 | – | 85 |
| Sun 18 Oct, 3:00pm | @ Tasmania6 | 48% | 91–92 | – | 80 |
| Sun 25 Oct, 3:00pm | @ Cairns9 | 62% | 94–90 | – | 57 |
| Fri 30 Oct, 5:30pm | vs Adelaide7 | 57% | 92–89 | – | 74 |
| Mon 02 Nov, 7:30pm | @ Melbourne4 | 44% | 90–92 | – | 81 |
| Fri 06 Nov, 7:30pm | @ Tasmania6 | 48% | 91–92 | – | 80 |
| Fri 13 Nov, 5:30pm | vs Brisbane10 | 73% | 95–87 | – | 42 |
| Sun 15 Nov, 3:00pm | @ Sydney1 | 32% | 90–96 | – | 85 |
| Wed 18 Nov, 5:30pm | vs SE Melbourne2 | 51% | 94–94 | – | 87 |
| Sat 21 Nov, 7:30pm | @ Melbourne4 | 44% | 90–92 | – | 81 |
| Fri 04 Dec, 5:30pm | vs Melbourne4 | 52% | 91–91 | – | 84 |
| Fri 11 Dec, 5:30pm | vs Sydney1 | 39% | 91–95 | – | 91 |
| Fri 18 Dec, 7:30pm | vs Tasmania6 | 56% | 92–90 | – | 77 |
| Tue 22 Dec, 5:30pm | vs Brisbane10 | 73% | 95–87 | – | 42 |
| Sun 27 Dec, 3:00pm | @ Illawarra8 | 59% | 99–96 | – | 63 |
| Thu 31 Dec, 7:30pm | @ Cairns9 | 62% | 94–90 | – | 57 |
| Sun 03 Jan, 3:00pm | vs Perth3 | 52% | 92–91 | – | 85 |
| Fri 08 Jan, 5:30pm | vs Illawarra8 | 67% | 101–95 | – | 57 |
| Sun 10 Jan, 3:00pm | @ SE Melbourne2 | 43% | 93–95 | – | 83 |
| Fri 15 Jan, 9:30pm | @ Perth3 | 44% | 90–92 | – | 82 |
| Wed 20 Jan, 7:30pm | @ Illawarra8 | 59% | 99–96 | – | 63 |
| Sun 24 Jan, 3:00pm | vs Cairns9 | 70% | 96–89 | – | 51 |
| Fri 29 Jan, 5:30pm | vs Melbourne4 | 52% | 91–91 | – | 84 |
| Thu 04 Feb, 7:30pm | vs SE Melbourne2 | 51% | 94–94 | – | 87 |
| Sun 07 Feb, 3:00pm | vs Tasmania6 | 56% | 92–90 | – | 77 |
| Thu 11 Feb, 5:30pm | vs Sydney1 | 39% | 91–95 | – | 91 |
| Sun 14 Feb, 3:00pm | @ Adelaide7 | 49% | 91–91 | – | 79 |
Win % and projected score for played games are what the model said before tip-off, using only earlier games. Watch: stars for played games, a 0–100 pre-game thrill score for upcoming ones.
Roster (2026-27)
| Player | GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | TS% | USG% | AST% | REB% | ORtg | +/- 40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Mennenga F | 6 | 31.6 | 20.5 | 8.2 | 3.3 | 62.9% | 28.4% | 18.4% | 13.1% | 103.5 | +9.1 |
| Parker Jackson-Cartwright G | 5 | 36.7 | 26.6 | 4.4 | 9.6 | 63.1% | 30.7% | 45.5% | 5.9% | 109.6 | +11.1 |
| Dejan Vasiljevic G | 6 | 26.7 | 12.8 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 59.1% | 19.6% | 6.5% | 5.8% | 111.3 | +2.5 |
| Mojave King G | 6 | 25.2 | 13.0 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 74.4% | 16.4% | 6.4% | 4.3% | 143.3 | +6.4 |
| Charles Bediako C | 6 | 22.1 | 5.7 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 55.8% | 12.1% | 6.3% | 12.8% | 95.8 | +5.4 |
| Reuben Te Rangi F | 6 | 18.8 | 4.8 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 52.5% | 13.1% | 3.7% | 6.7% | 88.8 | -5.0 |
| Carlin Davison F | 6 | 18.8 | 5.8 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 51.7% | 18.1% | 23.4% | 8.8% | 78.1 | +8.5 |
| Izayah Le'Afa G | 6 | 13.7 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 29.4% | 12.2% | 9.5% | 3.1% | 45.5 | -4.9 |
| Kouat Noi F | 6 | 10.5 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 45.3% | 18.1% | 2.2% | 8.9% | 83.3 | -0.6 |
| Anzac Rissetto F | 3 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 52.1% | 17.3% | 0.0% | 9.6% | 77.3 | +19.2 |
| Tukaha Cooper G | 2 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | – | +0.0 |
| Kael Robinson F | 1 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | – | +0.0 |