Ratings › Melbourne United
Melbourne United
Ranked 4 of 10 in 2026-27, record 3-3 after 6 games.
AdjEM through the season
Melbourne in colour, the rest of the league in grey. The first point is the preseason rating, built from last season. Preseason: +1.3 (#5).
Scouting report
| Four Factors | Offense | Defense | League avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Effective FG% | 52.4%8 | 47.7%1 | 54.2% |
| Turnover % | 15.7%7 | 15.7%4 | 14.7% |
| Off. rebound % | 29.4%9 | 34.4%8 | 32.1% |
| Free-throw rate | 38.8%2 | 29.8%6 | 29.6% |
Offensive rebound % on defense = the opponent's. Turnover % on defense = turnovers forced per possession (higher is better there). Not opponent-adjusted.
| Shooting | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| 3-point % | 30.3%9 | 30.6%1 |
| 2-point % | 56.5%4 | 49.2%1 |
| 3PA share of shots | 37.2%9 | 46.1%9 |
| Free-throw % | 74.7%5 | – |
| Assists per made FG | 54.9%10 | 60.3%6 |
| Steal % / Block % | 7.7%3 | 10.7%3 |
| Bench share of points | 27.6%5 | – |
Schedule strength & luck
| Opponents played (avg AdjEM) | +0.15 |
| Opponents still to play | -0.69 |
| Raw efficiency (off / def) | 112.4 / 108.6 |
| Wins vs expected (luck) | -0.26 |
| Wins above an average team (résumé) | +0.15 |
Luck compares the record with what the ratings expected for those games. Résumé credits wins by how hard they'd be for an average team (opponent and venue).
Where they'll finish
Early-season odds are rough. Only 29 of 165 regular-season games have been played, so each team's rating rests on a handful of games plus a fading carry-over from last season. The model doesn't know about roster changes, imports or injuries. Expect these percentages to move a lot over the next few weeks.
Ladder position across 10,000 simulated seasons. Top two go straight to the semis; 3rd to 6th play in. Minor premiership 10%, top two 26%, semis 54%.
Schedule & predictions
| Date | Opponent | Win % | Proj | Result | Watch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 19 Sep, 7:30pm | vs Adelaide7 | 54% | 91–90 | L 95–97 | ★★★☆☆ |
| Thu 24 Sep, 7:30pm | @ SE Melbourne2 | 34% | 92–98 | W 86–61 | ★☆☆☆☆ |
| Thu 01 Oct, 7:30pm | @ Tasmania6 | 53% | 89–88 | L 82–84 | ★★★☆☆ |
| Sat 03 Oct, 7:30pm | vs Cairns9 | 81% | 95–83 | L 95–107 | ★★☆☆☆ |
| Wed 07 Oct, 7:30pm | @ Adelaide7 | 48% | 90–91 | W 96–91 | ★★★☆☆ |
| Sat 10 Oct, 7:30pm | @ SE Melbourne2 | 41% | 91–94 | W 104–99 | ★★★☆☆ |
| Sun 18 Oct, 5:00pm | vs Illawarra8 | 69% | 101–94 | – | 57 |
| Fri 23 Oct, 9:30pm | @ Perth3 | 46% | 91–92 | – | 85 |
| Sun 25 Oct, 5:00pm | vs Sydney1 | 41% | 91–95 | – | 93 |
| Sat 31 Oct, 7:30pm | @ Cairns9 | 64% | 94–89 | – | 57 |
| Mon 02 Nov, 7:30pm | vs NZ Breakers5 | 56% | 92–90 | – | 81 |
| Sat 07 Nov, 7:30pm | vs Brisbane10 | 75% | 95–86 | – | 42 |
| Thu 12 Nov, 7:30pm | @ Adelaide7 | 51% | 91–90 | – | 81 |
| Sat 14 Nov, 7:30pm | vs SE Melbourne2 | 53% | 95–94 | – | 88 |
| Sat 21 Nov, 7:30pm | vs NZ Breakers5 | 56% | 92–90 | – | 81 |
| Fri 04 Dec, 5:30pm | @ NZ Breakers5 | 48% | 91–91 | – | 84 |
| Sun 06 Dec, 3:00pm | vs Brisbane10 | 75% | 95–86 | – | 42 |
| Sat 12 Dec, 7:30pm | vs Tasmania6 | 58% | 93–90 | – | 78 |
| Wed 16 Dec, 9:30pm | @ Perth3 | 46% | 91–92 | – | 85 |
| Sun 20 Dec, 3:00pm | @ Illawarra8 | 61% | 100–96 | – | 63 |
| Wed 23 Dec, 8:00pm | vs Cairns9 | 72% | 96–88 | – | 51 |
| Tue 29 Dec, 7:30pm | @ Sydney1 | 33% | 90–96 | – | 86 |
| Sun 03 Jan, 5:00pm | @ Brisbane10 | 68% | 94–87 | – | 48 |
| Thu 07 Jan, 7:30pm | vs Adelaide7 | 59% | 92–89 | – | 74 |
| Sun 10 Jan, 5:00pm | @ Sydney1 | 33% | 90–96 | – | 86 |
| Wed 13 Jan, 9:30pm | vs Cairns9 | 72% | 96–88 | – | 51 |
| Wed 20 Jan, 5:30pm | vs Tasmania6 | 58% | 93–90 | – | 78 |
| Sat 23 Jan, 7:30pm | @ Brisbane10 | 68% | 94–87 | – | 48 |
| Fri 29 Jan, 5:30pm | @ NZ Breakers5 | 48% | 91–91 | – | 84 |
| Fri 05 Feb, 7:30pm | @ Tasmania6 | 50% | 91–91 | – | 84 |
| Sun 07 Feb, 5:00pm | vs Perth3 | 54% | 92–91 | – | 85 |
| Thu 11 Feb, 7:30pm | vs SE Melbourne2 | 53% | 95–94 | – | 88 |
| Sat 13 Feb, 5:30pm | vs Illawarra8 | 69% | 101–94 | – | 57 |
Win % and projected score for played games are what the model said before tip-off, using only earlier games. Watch: stars for played games, a 0–100 pre-game thrill score for upcoming ones.
Roster (2026-27)
| Player | GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | TS% | USG% | AST% | REB% | ORtg | +/- 40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Travers GF | 6 | 27.9 | 13.5 | 6.3 | 4.0 | 59.0% | 20.4% | 23.1% | 10.3% | 100.5 | +1.4 |
| Sam Waardenburg FC | 6 | 26.8 | 6.8 | 5.2 | 1.3 | 43.3% | 16.4% | 6.8% | 8.8% | 65.7 | -5.5 |
| Cole Anthony G | 6 | 25.9 | 23.5 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 54.3% | 38.4% | 24.6% | 7.8% | 100.1 | +1.5 |
| Josh Oduro FC | 6 | 25.8 | 17.5 | 7.5 | 1.0 | 74.0% | 21.4% | 7.0% | 13.8% | 134.7 | +4.9 |
| Joe Ingles F | 6 | 23.9 | 10.8 | 4.0 | 3.8 | 71.6% | 15.5% | 24.8% | 7.6% | 124.0 | +5.3 |
| Tom Wilson G | 6 | 14.2 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 33.6% | 17.3% | 12.7% | 7.3% | 51.8 | +14.1 |
| Malith Machar G | 6 | 14.1 | 7.7 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 74.3% | 16.6% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 139.6 | +11.9 |
| Fabijan Krslovic C | 6 | 12.7 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 49.4% | 11.7% | 10.9% | 5.9% | 80.2 | +6.3 |
| Kyle Bowen F | 6 | 10.3 | 2.7 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 59.5% | 12.6% | 6.9% | 7.3% | 86.8 | +12.9 |
| Chris Goulding G | 2 | 25.8 | 12.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 52.4% | 21.9% | 0.0% | 3.1% | 92.7 | +3.1 |
| Shea Ili G | 3 | 13.7 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 25.4% | 10.8% | 21.0% | 9.3% | 36.8 | -14.6 |
| Austin Shelley G | 3 | 5.1 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 19.3% | 0.0% | 3.2% | 0.0 | -21.1 |
| Christian D'Angelo G | 1 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | – | -16.9 |