Ratings › Sydney Kings
Sydney Kings
Ranked 1 of 10 in 2026-27, record 3-1 after 4 games.
AdjEM through the season
Sydney in colour, the rest of the league in grey. The first point is the preseason rating, built from last season. Preseason: +8.5 (#1).
Scouting report
| Four Factors | Offense | Defense | League avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Effective FG% | 56.8%3 | 52.1%3 | 54.2% |
| Turnover % | 13.0%2 | 14.2%7 | 14.7% |
| Off. rebound % | 32.7%6 | 28.3%2 | 32.1% |
| Free-throw rate | 35.5%3 | 17.5%1 | 29.6% |
Offensive rebound % on defense = the opponent's. Turnover % on defense = turnovers forced per possession (higher is better there). Not opponent-adjusted.
| Shooting | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| 3-point % | 34.0%6 | 31.8%3 |
| 2-point % | 60.2%1 | 58.3%7 |
| 3PA share of shots | 36.9%10 | 58.1%10 |
| Free-throw % | 75.5%3 | – |
| Assists per made FG | 57.2%8 | 60.0%5 |
| Steal % / Block % | 3.7%10 | 12.6%1 |
| Bench share of points | 34.0%4 | – |
Schedule strength & luck
| Opponents played (avg AdjEM) | -4.410 |
| Opponents still to play | -0.610 |
| Raw efficiency (off / def) | 124.7 / 108.9 |
| Wins vs expected (luck) | -0.25 |
| Wins above an average team (résumé) | +0.44 |
Luck compares the record with what the ratings expected for those games. Résumé credits wins by how hard they'd be for an average team (opponent and venue).
Where they'll finish
Early-season odds are rough. Only 29 of 165 regular-season games have been played, so each team's rating rests on a handful of games plus a fading carry-over from last season. The model doesn't know about roster changes, imports or injuries. Expect these percentages to move a lot over the next few weeks.
Ladder position across 10,000 simulated seasons. Top two go straight to the semis; 3rd to 6th play in. Minor premiership 45%, top two 65%, semis 84%.
Schedule & predictions
| Date | Opponent | Win % | Proj | Result | Watch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 20 Sep, 5:00pm | vs Cairns9 | 84% | 100–87 | W 111–90 | ★★☆☆☆ |
| Sun 27 Sep, 6:00pm | vs Illawarra8 | 80% | 102–91 | W 121–100 | ★★☆☆☆ |
| Wed 30 Sep, 7:30pm | vs Brisbane10 | 87% | 102–87 | W 93–78 | ★☆☆☆☆ |
| Sun 11 Oct, 3:00pm | vs Adelaide7 | 76% | 99–89 | L 78–84 | ★★☆☆☆ |
| Wed 14 Oct, 7:30pm | vs NZ Breakers5 | 68% | 96–90 | – | 85 |
| Sat 17 Oct, 7:30pm | vs Perth3 | 67% | 97–91 | – | 87 |
| Thu 22 Oct, 7:30pm | @ Illawarra8 | 73% | 104–96 | – | 68 |
| Sun 25 Oct, 5:00pm | @ Melbourne4 | 59% | 95–91 | – | 93 |
| Wed 28 Oct, 9:30pm | @ Perth3 | 59% | 95–92 | – | 93 |
| Fri 30 Oct, 7:30pm | @ Tasmania6 | 62% | 96–91 | – | 90 |
| Sun 08 Nov, 3:00pm | vs SE Melbourne2 | 66% | 99–94 | – | 87 |
| Fri 13 Nov, 7:30pm | @ Cairns9 | 76% | 99–89 | – | 63 |
| Sun 15 Nov, 3:00pm | vs NZ Breakers5 | 68% | 96–90 | – | 85 |
| Sun 22 Nov, 5:00pm | @ Brisbane10 | 79% | 99–88 | – | 55 |
| Fri 04 Dec, 7:30pm | @ Illawarra8 | 73% | 104–96 | – | 68 |
| Sun 06 Dec, 5:00pm | vs Perth3 | 67% | 97–91 | – | 87 |
| Fri 11 Dec, 5:30pm | @ NZ Breakers5 | 61% | 95–91 | – | 91 |
| Sun 13 Dec, 3:00pm | @ Adelaide7 | 64% | 95–90 | – | 87 |
| Thu 17 Dec, 7:30pm | vs Cairns9 | 82% | 101–88 | – | 58 |
| Sat 19 Dec, 8:00pm | @ SE Melbourne2 | 58% | 98–95 | – | 93 |
| Fri 25 Dec, 7:30pm | vs Illawarra8 | 80% | 106–94 | – | 63 |
| Tue 29 Dec, 7:30pm | vs Melbourne4 | 67% | 96–90 | – | 86 |
| Mon 04 Jan, 7:30pm | vs Tasmania6 | 70% | 97–90 | – | 84 |
| Fri 08 Jan, 7:30pm | @ Brisbane10 | 79% | 99–88 | – | 55 |
| Sun 10 Jan, 5:00pm | vs Melbourne4 | 67% | 96–90 | – | 86 |
| Thu 14 Jan, 9:30pm | vs SE Melbourne2 | 66% | 99–94 | – | 87 |
| Fri 22 Jan, 9:30pm | @ Perth3 | 59% | 95–92 | – | 93 |
| Mon 25 Jan, 7:30pm | vs Brisbane10 | 85% | 100–86 | – | 51 |
| Wed 27 Jan, 6:30pm | @ Cairns9 | 76% | 99–89 | – | 63 |
| Sat 30 Jan, 7:30pm | @ Adelaide7 | 64% | 95–90 | – | 87 |
| Sat 06 Feb, 7:30pm | @ SE Melbourne2 | 58% | 98–95 | – | 93 |
| Thu 11 Feb, 5:30pm | @ NZ Breakers5 | 61% | 95–91 | – | 91 |
| Sat 13 Feb, 7:30pm | vs Tasmania6 | 70% | 97–90 | – | 84 |
Win % and projected score for played games are what the model said before tip-off, using only earlier games. Watch: stars for played games, a 0–100 pre-game thrill score for upcoming ones.
Roster (2026-27)
| Player | GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | TS% | USG% | AST% | REB% | ORtg | +/- 40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kendric Davis G | 4 | 31.9 | 24.2 | 5.5 | 6.5 | 52.9% | 33.4% | 31.8% | 7.7% | 97.4 | +9.4 |
| Torrey Craig F | 4 | 27.2 | 12.0 | 5.0 | 0.8 | 52.9% | 19.8% | 3.7% | 8.6% | 95.2 | +7.3 |
| Xavier Cooks F | 4 | 26.9 | 15.0 | 6.5 | 2.2 | 68.5% | 20.2% | 12.1% | 11.4% | 118.1 | +16.0 |
| Matthew Dellavedova G | 4 | 22.9 | 6.0 | 2.2 | 5.2 | 51.0% | 12.9% | 27.7% | 4.6% | 87.2 | +5.7 |
| Andrew Carr F | 4 | 21.9 | 9.2 | 7.0 | 2.2 | 64.1% | 16.0% | 14.2% | 15.0% | 112.5 | +0.9 |
| Makuach Maluach G | 4 | 21.8 | 15.0 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 89.5% | 17.4% | 3.5% | 6.4% | 168.9 | +24.8 |
| Will Johnston G | 4 | 13.8 | 7.2 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 69.2% | 17.1% | 26.3% | 9.1% | 132.1 | +28.4 |
| Harry Wessels C | 4 | 10.2 | 5.5 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 64.9% | 23.1% | 0.0% | 11.3% | 100.2 | +13.7 |
| Jason Spurgin F | 3 | 12.1 | 2.7 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 35.7% | 12.9% | 0.0% | 21.1% | 71.4 | +34.2 |
| Tyler Robertson G | 3 | 11.8 | 5.3 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 72.7% | 18.1% | 7.4% | 5.7% | 106.7 | +24.9 |
| Jayden Stone G | 2 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 15.1% | 0.0% | 4.3% | 0.0 | -11.1 |
| Peitok Machar G | 2 | 4.1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 100.0% | 5.0% | 0.0% | 24.2% | 200.0 | -24.5 |
| Bailey Hanson G | 1 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | 0.0% | 18.3% | 0.0 | -67.8 |